Two independent candidates drop out of Dominica's General Election
The pool of candidates competing in next week’s General Election in Dominica has reduced with the announcement that two independent candidates have withdrawn from the race.
The Dominica Electoral Office said Vincia Casey and Dr Irvin Pascal handed in their withdrawal papers to the Returning officers today. They have forfeited their EC$500 deposit since their withdrawal did not occur seven days before the election.
Casey and Pascal’s names will not appear on the ballots on December 6.
Casey competed in the Salybia constituency against Cozier Pius Frederick of the Dominica Labour Party (DLP) and fellow independent Muta Justine Laville Matthew.
Pascal was competing in the St Joseph Constituency against the DLP’s Darron Tevin Lloyd, Clivian Ian Rolle of Team Unity Dominica and independents Tiyani I Behanzin, Clivian Ian Rolle and Ferdinand Marcus Germain.
There are now 37 candidates competing in the election.
The complete list of candidates are:
CASTLE BRUCE CONSTITUENCY
Octavia Alfred – Dominica Labour Party
Kelvin Cadette – Independent
GRAND BAY CONSTITUENCY
Vince Henderson – Dominica Labour Party
Lyndon Peters – Team Unity Dominica
Henry Morris Shillingford – Independent
LA PLAINE CONSTITUENCY
Jason Fontaine – Team Unity Dominica
Dr Cassandra Williams – Dominica Labour Party
MAHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Cassani C Laville – Dominica Labour Party
Dunstan Peters – Independent
MARIGOT CONSTITUENCY
Anthony Samora Charles – Independent
Carlos Keith Charles – Team Unity Dominica
Gregory Riviere – Dominica Labour Party
MORNE JAUNE/RIVIERE CYRIQUE CONSTITUENCY
Kertney Matthew – Independent
Gretta Bernadette Roberts – Dominica Labour Party
PORTSMOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Magdalene Heather Vidal – Independent
Fenella Wenham – Dominica Labour Party-
ROSEAU CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY
Jason Jno.Baptiste – Team Unity Dominica
Melissa Poponne-Skerrit – Dominica Labour Party
Karshma Richards – Independent
ROSEAU NORTH CONSTITUENCY
Miriam Alethea Blanchard – Dominica Labour Party
Sherman Hartford Boston – Independent
Tyrone Fred Nicholas – Independent
ROSEAU SOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Davidson Kenyatta Julien – Independent
Chekira Nikisha Sara Lockhart – Dominica Labour Party
Wayne Norde – Independent
SALISBURY CONSTITUENCY
Lynsia Frank – Dominica Labour Party
Jesma Paul – Independent
SOUFRIERE CONSTITUENCY
Tahira Blanchard – Independent
Denise Charles – Dominica Labour Party
WESLEY CONSTITUENCY
Fidel N Grant – Dominica Labour Party
Clint Rolle – Independent
The Dominica Electoral Office has declared victories for the DLP in Paix-Bouche, Vieille Case, Cottage, Colihaut, Petite Savanne and Roseau Valley, which were uncontested by other parties.
0 Comment